Privacy Policy

Who we are

Thank you for visiting Sydney Adventure Tours.  We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

Our website address is: http://sydneyadventuretours.com.
Figers Holdings Pty Ltd ACN:75-105-246-615
Trading Names: Adventure Tours Sydney, Aussie Blue Tours.

Scope

The purpose of this website is to provide you with trusted information about our tours and information about Sydney and regional areas nearby.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal information

You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. The information is retained on our secure email servers.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information. If you ask us to assist with reservations that needs to be dealt with by another agencies, we will provide your information for reservation purposes only.

You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Our contact form does not retain data on this website. Your information is sent to our email inbox.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Sydney Adventure Tours embeds YouTube videos on some pages. YouTube sends cookies to store the user’s video player preferences and device bandwidth and should the video be viewed, viewing history of the user. YouTube is a Google company and more information about Google Privacy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy

If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Outbound links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Website analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

How we protect your Personal Information

Server Hosting Facility

This website is hosted with Linode in an Australian, government compliant facility.  Linode is fully compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks.
Compliance https://www.linode.com/legal-compliance/ – external site
https://www.linode.com/legal-security/ – external site

Website Data Protection

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain our website with technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. The website is secure with an SSL certificate. 

Administration Activities

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you. Email records are hosted on secure servers.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles – external site.

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Email records are retained and archived after 6 months. Emails can be deleted on request.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, have left comments, you may request we remove it. Should we have administrative records offline you may request deletion.